FOLIAGE, SEEDS, ROOTS, BARK AND EXTRACTS
VISIT OUR OTHER SITE VISIONARYPLANTS.COM
 
PRODUCT A-Z
TRADITIONAL YAGE
Salvia divinorum foliage
Salvia divinorum extracts
Voacanga bark
Banisteriopsis caapi
Calea zacatechichi
Amanita mushroom
Damiana
Quebracho bark
Sinicuichi
Mimosa hostilis root bark
Psychotria viridis
Leonotis leonurus flower
Peruvianus Cactus CT
Virola Calophylla bark
SEEDS
Anadenanthera columbrina
Voacanga seeds
Tahitian baby woodrose
Psychotria viridis seeds
Ipomoea violacea seeds
peganum harmala seeds
 TOBACCO
Nicotiana glauca
Nicotiana rustica
Incense
Links
Contact


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 


Nicotiana rustica
Directly imported from South America
Genus: Nicotiana
Varied Species:
rustica
Common name:
mapacho, indian tobacco

Nicotiana rustica / Mapacho, indian tobaccArgentinian Nicotiana rustica leaves. Organically grown and harvested by hand by the native people. The leaves are cured and quickly tied into bundles in such a manner that the tobacco is easily used for rolled cigarettes or ceremonial pipe use.

Make not mistake about it. This is an entheogen and has strong residence in that cultural form.
Nicotiana rustica, known in South America as Mapacho is used for entheogenic purposes by South American shamans. Growing in the rainforest it contains up to twenty times more nicotine than common North American varieties such as N. tabacum.
But the most interesting characteristic about Mapacho are the comparatively high levels of MAOI beta-carbolines, including harmine, harmaline and tetrahydroharmine. It is also used as an enema and as an anthelmitic effective against tapeworm infections.
In the east southern of Turkey, people use this herb and ashes of some tree bodies to make a snuff called "Maraş Otu". They use this by putting some in the lips like Swedish snuf. It is also a common admixture of Ayahuasca in some parts of the rainforest.

mapacho indian tobacco - Nicotiana rusticaIn Russia, N.rustica is called "makhorka" (махорка). It was smoked casually by the lower classes before normal tobacco became widely available (after WWII), and is still sometimes smoked by peasants and farmers.

Nicotiana rustica leaves have a nicotine content as high as 9%, whereas Nicotiana tabacum (common tobacco) leaves contain about 1 to 3%.


For more detailed information CLICK HERE

 


 1 bundle ( 25-30 grams ) $8.95
 2 bundles ( 50-60 grams ) $15.95

 


SUGGESTED ITEMS

 
Live Visionary plants and cuttings
Security About Privacy