FOLIAGE, SEEDS, ROOTS, BARK AND EXTRACTS
VISIT OUR OTHER SITE VISIONARYPLANTS.COM
 
PRODUCT A-Z
TRADITIONAL YAGE
Salvia divinorum foliage
Salvia divinorum extracts
Voacanga bark
Banisteriopsis caapi
Calea zacatechichi
Amanita mushroom
Damiana
Quebracho bark
Sinicuichi
Mimosa hostilis root bark
Psychotria viridis
Leonotis leonurus flower
Peruvianus Cactus CT
Virola Calophylla bark
SEEDS
Anadenanthera columbrina
Voacanga seeds
Tahitian baby woodrose
Psychotria viridis seeds
Ipomoea violacea seeds
peganum harmala seeds
 TOBACCO
Nicotiana glauca
Nicotiana rustica
Incense
Links
Contact


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 


DAMIANA LEAF
Directly imported from the beautiful farms of South America
.
Product: Damiana
Genus : Turnera
Species: aphrodisiaca
Common Names: Damiana, Damiane, Oreganillo, The Bourrique


Damiana leafDamiana leaf has been available commercially in the United States since 1874. The ancient Mayans used it for "giddiness and loss of balance". The natives of Mexico have used it also for its "peculiar action on the sexual appetite and function". It is commonly found in reproductive tonics.
Damiana may stimulate the nervous system helping to reduce depression, and mood disorders (especially where there is a sexual factor) thus giving in aphrodisiac actions rather than a physical stimulation like yohimbe creates.
David Hoffman states "The pharmacology of the plant suggests that the alkaloids could have a testosterone-like actions (testerone is a male hormone)".

General uses:
General wellness tonic, depression, anxiety, constipation, digestion and aphrodisiac.

Sold as a poisonous non-consumable.

For more detailed information CLICK HERE

 8 oz ( 250 grams ) Damiana leaf $20.00

BACK TO PRODUCT LIST


SUGGESTED ITEMS

 
Live Visionary plants and cuttings
Security About Privacy